Human Resource Services
Search

Medical Insurance

WSU Employees have up to ten medical plans to choose from available through:

Uniform Medical •  Group Health •  Kaiser Permanente

All plans offer comprehensive coverage throughout the northwest while some plans also have comprehensive coverage nation and worldwide. See below for more information.

2016 Medical Premiums 

PlansEmployeeEmployee & SpouseEmployee & ChildrenFull Family
Group Health Classic$118$246$207$335
Group Health Value81172142233
Uniform Medical Plan Classic84178147241
Kaiser Permanente Classic144298252406
Group Health CDHP22543971
Kaiser Permanente CDHP29685190
Uniform Medical Plan CDHP21523768
Group Health SoundChoice4510079137
UMP Plus-Puget Sound59128103172
UMP Plus-UW Medicine59128103172

Medical Plan Comparisons and Summaries of Coverage

2016 PEBB Plan Comparison Chart
Medical Plan Type Comparison Chart

Uniform Medical Plan (UMP)

These plans are administered by Regence BlueShield.  They allow you the freedom to choose any provider, but provide a higher reimbursement if your provider contracts as a preferred provider with Uniform Medical.  These plans offer coverage worldwide.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Uniform Medical at (888) 849-3681 or visit www.hca.wa.gov/ump.

Uniform Classic
2016 Classic Summary of Benefits and Coverage

2016 Classic Certificate of Coverage
Uniform Consumer Directed Health Plan
2016 CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2016 CDHP Certificate of Coverage
UMP Plus
2016 Puget Sound High Value Network Summary of Benefits and Coverage 
2016 Puget Sound High Value Network Certificate of Coverage
2016 UW Medicine Accountable Care Network Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2016 UW Medicine Accountable Care Network Certificate of Coverage

Please see our Health Savings Account webpage for employees enrolled in a CDHP

Group Health Classic/Value & Sound Choice

These plans require you to seek services by a Group Health provider.  If you happen to go to a non-Group Health provider, you will not receive coverage.

You must verify your provider contracts with Group Health to receive maximum coverage.  This is important, as you could be responsible for costs if you receive care from a provider who is not in the Group Health network.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Group Health at (888) 901-4636 or visit https://www1.ghc.org/html/public/employer/pebb.

Group Health Classic
2016 GH Classic Summary of Benefits and Coverage

2016 GH Classic Certificate of Coverage
Group Health Value
2016 GH Value Summary of Benefits and Coverage

2016 GH Value Certificate of Coverage
2016 GH Coverage Addendum
Group Health Sound Choice
2016 GH Sound Choice Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2016 GH Sound Choice Certificate of Coverage 

Group Health CDHP

This plan allows you to seek services from non-Group Health providers, however, if you seek services from a non-Group Health provider, the service may be covered at a reduced level of coverage.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Group Health at (888) 901-4636 or visit https://www1.ghc.org/html/public/employer/pebb.

Group Health Consumer Directed Health Plan
2016 CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage –  Individual

2016 CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage – Family
2016 CDHP Certificate of Coverage

Please see our Health Savings Account webpage for employees enrolled in a CDHP

Kaiser Permanente

These plans require you to seek services by a Kaiser Permanente provider.  If you happen to go to a non-Kaiser Permanente provider, you will not receive coverage.

You must verify your provider contracts with Kaiser Permanente to receive maximum coverage.  This is important, as you could be responsible for costs if you receive care from a provider who is not in the Kaiser Permanente network.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Kaiser Permanente at (800) 813-2000 or visit www.kaiserpermanente.org/nw/wapebb/.

Kaiser Permanente Classic
2016 Kaiser Classic Summary of Benefits and Coverage

2016 Kaiser Classic Certificate of Coverage
Kaiser Permanente Consumer Directed Health Plan
2016 Kaiser CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage

2016 Kaiser CDHP Certificate of Coverage

Please see our Health Savings Account webpage for employees enrolled in a CDHP

Washington State University