Medical Insurance

WSU Employees have up to ten medical plans to choose from available through:

Uniform Medical •  Kaiser Permanente WA (formerly Group Health) •  Kaiser Permanente

All plans offer comprehensive coverage throughout the northwest while some plans also have comprehensive coverage nation and worldwide. See below for more information.

2018 Medical Premiums 

PEBB Medical PlansEmployeeEmployee & Spouse*Employee & Child(ren)Full Family
*or State-registered domestic partner
Kaiser Permanente NW Classic$137$284$240$387
Kaiser Permanente NW CDHP 27 64 47 84
Kaiser Permanente WA Classic 162334284456
Kaiser Permanente WA CDHP 25604479
Kaiser Permanente WA Sound Choice 5111289150
Kaiser Permanente WA Value 78166137225
UMP Classic 102214179291
UMP CDHP 25604479
UMP Plus 4510079134

 

Medical Plan Comparisons and Summaries of Coverage

2018 PEBB Plan Comparison Chart

 

Uniform Medical Plan (UMP)

These plans are administered by Regence BlueShield.  They allow you the freedom to choose any provider, but provide a higher reimbursement if your provider contracts as a preferred provider with Uniform Medical.  These plans offer coverage worldwide.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Uniform Medical at (888) 849-3681 or visit www.hca.wa.gov/ump.

Please see our Health Savings Account webpage for employees enrolled in a CDHP

 

Kaiser Permanente WA Classic/Value & Sound Choice (formerly Group Health)

These plans require you to seek services by a Group Health provider.  If you happen to go to a non-Group Health provider, you will not receive coverage.

You must verify your provider contracts with Group Health to receive maximum coverage.  This is important, as you could be responsible for costs if you receive care from a provider who is not in the Group Health network.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Group Health at (888) 901-4636 or visit https://www1.ghc.org/html/public/employer/pebb.

Kaiser Permanente WA CDHP (formerly Group Health)

This plan allows you to seek services from non-Group Health providers, however, if you seek services from a non-Group Health provider, the service may be covered at a reduced level of coverage.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Group Health at (888) 901-4636 or visit https://www1.ghc.org/html/public/employer/pebb.

Please see our Health Savings Account webpage for employees enrolled in a CDHP

 

Kaiser Permanente NW

These plans require you to seek services by a Kaiser Permanente provider.  If you happen to go to a non-Kaiser Permanente provider, you will not receive coverage.

You must verify your provider contracts with Kaiser Permanente to receive maximum coverage.  This is important, as you could be responsible for costs if you receive care from a provider who is not in the Kaiser Permanente network.

For additional information, or to find a provider, contact Kaiser Permanente at (800) 813-2000 or visit www.kaiserpermanente.org/nw/wapebb/.

Please see our Health Savings Account webpage for employees enrolled in a CDHP

Additional Resources

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uniform Classic
2018 Classic Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 Classic Certificate of Coverage
Uniform Consumer Directed Health Plan
2018 CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 CDHP Certificate of Coverage
UMP Plus
2018 Puget Sound High Value Network Summary of Benefits and Coverage 
2018 Puget Sound High Value Network Certificate of Coverage
2018 UW Medicine Accountable Care Network Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 UW Medicine Accountable Care Network Certificate of Coverage

 

Kaiser Permanente WA Classic (formerly Group Health Classic)
2018 KP WA Classic Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 KP WA Classic Certificate of Coverage
Kaiser Permanente WA Value (formerly Group Health Value)
2018 KP WA Value Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 KP WA Value Certificate of Coverage
Kaiser Permanente WA Sound Choice (formerly Group Health Sound Choice)
2018 KP WA Sound Choice Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 KP WA Sound Choice Certificate of Coverage 

Kaiser Permanente WA CDHP (formerly Group Health CDHP)
2018 CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage –  Individual
2018 CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage – Family
2018 CDHP Certificate of Coverage

 

Kaiser Permanente NW Classic
2018 Kaiser Classic Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 Kaiser Classic Certificate of Coverage
Kaiser Permanente NW Consumer Directed Health Plan
2018 Kaiser CDHP Summary of Benefits and Coverage
2018 Kaiser CDHP Certificate of Coverage

Washington State University