January through April


Academic Engagement and Student Achievement

Daniel Carl Rieck: 5

Academic Outreach and Innovation

Leonard Theron Desrosier: 20
Kathreen Anne Claire Miller: 10
Graham Barret Ray: 20

Academic Success and Career Center

Maria de Jesus Dixon: 5

Administrative Services Information Systems

Craig Michael Howard: 30 Frederick Willard Hunter: 10  

Admissions

Amy Jo Ellis: 30  

Anthropology

Joann Irene Bonner: 25

Apparel, Merchandising, Design, and Textiles

Patrick Brown-Hayes: 5
Shanna Beth Hiscock: 10
Mary Margaret Monaghan: 10

Auxiliary Facilities Services

Randi L. Aston: 10
Christopher A. Bingle: 10
Mark Louis Grillo: 35
Chad Christopher Koch: 15
Victor Alfonso Marx: 5
Trevor R. Wallen: 5
Timothy J. Whitney: 5

Biological Systems Engineering

Gustavo V. Barbosa-Canovas: 30

Biomedical Sciences

Christopher Hayworth: 5
Lucia Peixoto: 5
Kristan Singletary: 5
Eva Szentirmai: 15

Budget Office

Kelley Lynn Westhoff: 15

Carson College of Business

Michelle Louise Snyder: 10
Anthony Michael Thompson: 5

Center for Institutional Research Computing

Timothy J. Neumann: 5

Center for Materials Research

Rebecca Griswold: 15

Chemistry

Louis Scudiero: 20

College of Agricultural, Human, and Natural Resources Sciences

Susan Bell Cao: 25
Chris Scott Johnson: 5
Lisa Marie Johnson: 25
Herbert William Lengel: 5
Kimi R. Lucas: 5
Seth Thomas Truscott: 5

College of Arts and Sciences

Grant Elliott Stormo: 5
Amanda L. Yager: 15

College of Education

Nedra K. Murray: 15

College of Nursing

Ekaterina Burduli: 10
Sylvia Luz Gobel: 10
Stephen Michael James: 5
Lee Anne Kifer: 15
Susan Mahrt Perkins: 20
Kevin V. Stevens: 10

College of Veterinary Medicine

Blake Joseph Baker: 15
Philip Bawn: 5
Lynne Terese Haley: 20
Patricia Ann Haley: 40
Henry Moore: 30
Charles Elmo Powell: 30
Kevin Andrew Repp: 5
Billie Sue Weston: 5

Communication and Society

Yujung Nam: 5

Compton Union

Andrea Lynn Dodge: 5

Cougar Health Services

Amy Lynn Chadwick: 5
Gordon B. Hedenstrom: 5
Becky A. Meyer: 5
Joann Tracy: 5
Jennifer Lynn Wagner: 30

Crop and Soil Sciences

Jessica Lynn Braden: 5
Charles Thomas Golob: 35
Bradley Murray Jaeckel: 15
Michael O. Pumphrey: 10
Gary B. Shelton: 30

Dining Services

Scott Glen Franke: 5
Erin Kawamata: 5
Gail A. Lockhart: 25
Jeffery Michael Van Keulen: 5

Diversity Education Program

Merrianneeta Babett Nesbitt: 25

Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine

Christine Kay Booker Sarwine: 15
Tina Marie Bright: 5
Jenna Ruth McDonald: 5
Rochelle Rose Norman: 5

Energy Program

Phillip C. L. Lou: 10
Lisa Maria Terefenko: 15

English

Leslie Jo Sena: 15
Benjamin Charles Weller: 25

Enrollment and Recruitment

Michaelanne Nicole DeMarco: 5
Randi Ann Niehenke: 10  
Jenna Sue Rode: 5

Enrollment Information Technology

Curtis Paul Flisher: 25

Enterprise Infrastructure Services

Richard Lloyd Eisenman: 25

Enterprise Systems Group

Justin Hughes: 10
John W. Ross: 5

Facilities Service—Administration

Dorothy R. Thomas: 5

Facilities Services—Construction Services

Timurgali Ismailov: 5
Scotty Nelson: 10
Michael E. Pope: 20
Ted N. Townsend: 20  

Facilities Services—Custodial Services

Terrance Friel: 15
Jerry J. Lynd: 15
Eugene D. Pittman: 5
Angie M. Wilbur: 30
Sarah E. Wilson: 5

Facilities Services—Maintenance Services

Todd P. Andrews: 20  
Milan A. Barton: 5
Timothy Ray Leachman: 20
Mike Watson: 20

Facilities Services—Plant Services

Marty A. Brigham: 5
Derrick E. Reynolds: 5

Facilities Services—Steam Plant

Brian L. Intermill: 15
Dion P. Mobley: 5
John Christopher Young: 5

Finance and Administration Information Systems

Colin Scott Pringle: 5

Health Professions Student Center

Donald Allison: 5

Honors College

Lydia Gerber: 20  

Horticulture

Zachary James Holden: 15

Housing and Conference Services

Zhu Hong Balogh: 5
Laine Michelle Bowie: 5
Joanne Brannan Bryan: 35
Christian James Kelly: 10
Jason Lincoln: 15
Manuela Palmer: 5

Housing Services

Joan Martinez Allen: 20
Tim A. Carpenter: 10
Joyce L. Cochran: 20
Kendali M. Daily: 10
Sarah A. Grossman: 5
Thomas G. Opsal: 10
Cheri L. Shepherd: 20

Human Development

Jolene S. Knight: 5

Human Resource Services

Bonnie Elizabeth Dennler: 10
Lucinda Louise Smalldridge: 5

Information Security Services

Brian Hall: 10

Information Technology Services

Scott J. Layton: 10
Deborah Jean Whitney: 30  
Perry Ray Wilson: 25

Innovation and Research Engagement

Heidi Mae Medford: 5

Institute for Shock Physics

Paulo A. Rigg: 5

Institute of Biological Chemistry

Teresa Ann Beckvold: 10
Mark Ashton Willis: 10

Integrative Physiology and Neuroscience

Krystal Quigley: 5
Savannah Kate Tiedeman-Mueller: 5

Intercollegiate Athletics

Ashley C. Hamada: 5
Kathryn Ruth Owen: 5
Kim E. Schlake: 10
Todd P. Shulenberger: 5
Susan Diane Thompson: 30  

International Programs

Patricia Elizabeth Arnold: 25
Geoffrey Matthew Ruzicki: 10

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art

Debby Stinson: 10

Journalism and Media Production

Wendy M. Raney: 5

Libraries

Suzanne Louise Fricke: 5
Lotus K. Norton-Wisl: 5
Margaret E. Paden: 40
Susan Elizabeth Shipman: 35

Mailing Services

Robert Boren: 5

Mathematics

Harry Dean Johnson: 15

Medical Education and Clinical Science

Kimberly Ann Honn: 5

Modernization—The ERP Project

Michael Corwin: 10
Annie R. Riedinger: 5

Nutrition and Exercise Physiology

Janet Beary: 20
Susan Anne Kynast-Gales: 20  

Northwest Public Radio

Clay Freinwald: 10
Hannah L. Whisenant: 5

Paul G. Allen School for Global Animal Health

Troy Jackson: 5
Sara Pepper: 10
Janelle M. Sagawa: 5

Pharmacotherapy

Jean-Baptiste O. Roullet: 5

Plant Pathology

Meinan Wang: 10
Ying Zhai: 5

Police Department

Bryan Eric Jacobson: 30
Matthew Kuhrt: 15
Brock Robert Westerman: 10

Politics, Philosophy, and Public Affairs

Patricia Glazebrook: 5

Provost and Executive Vice President, Office of the

Angela Lori Merrill: 20  
Todd Mordhorst: 5

Psychology

Selamawit Wondimu Yadetta: 5

Registrar, Office of the

Brenda Olesen: 5

Research Advancement and Partnerships

Samuel Rodriguez Flecha: 5

Research Assurances

Malathi Jandhyala: 15
Kerri Kuykendall: 5
Jason Levi O’Loughlin: 5

School of Biological Sciences

Pamela Jean Black: 30

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jessica Claire Cross: 5
Subhanshu Gupta: 5
Joshua T. Whiting: 10

School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering

Robert Arlen Lentz: 40
Min Kyu Song: 5

School of Molecular Biosciences

Terry Hassold: 15
Patricia Ann Hunt: 15
Jennifer L. Watts: 20

School of the Environment — CAHNRS

Jeffrey A. Manning: 5
Katherine Elaine Selting Smith: 5

Social and Economic Sciences Research Center

Yi-Jen Wang: 15

Student Affairs

Terry A. Boston: 25

Student Involvement and Leadership Development

Kandice Marie Kambitsch: 25

Teaching and Learning

Kris A. Nilsson: 15

University Advancement

David Charles Hoyt: 30
Victoria Mari Miles: 10
Charlene K. Tolonie: 35
Jennifer Lynn Wood: 15

University Marketing and Communications

Laurie Lynn Brown: 10
Brian Charles Clark: 15
Matthew Tyler Haugen: 10

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Andrew Johnston Allen: 10
Travis Stuart Kenneth Burke: 5
Bonnie G. Campbell: 20
William Scott Dernell: 15
Kelsey Renee Dunmire: 5
Marsha Ginther: 5
Cynthia R. Kiepert: 5
Lynette M. Kinzer: 25
Matthew Stephen Mickas: 15
Teri R. Olson: 25

Veterinary Microbiology and Pathology

Patricia E. Duffy: 30
Robert Hamilton Mealey: 20  

Voiland College of Engineering and Architecture

David Ronald Drake: 10
Monika Jade Jones: 5
Brett Allan Stav: 5

Voiland School of Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering

Dmitri Tolkatchev: 5

Washington Animal Disease Diagnostic Laboratory

Robert Burke De Monnin: 5
Katherine Chavez Noble: 15
Lon W. Smith: 20  
Cheryl Marie Williams: 10

Washington Small Business Development Center

Steven J. Burke: 10
Duane Fladland: 10
Aziz A. Makhani: 5

Washington State Pest Management Resource Service

Catherine Hollinger Daniels: 35

William D. Ruckelshaus Center

Michael A. Kern: 10
Molly Stenovec: 5

WSU Children’s Center

Jennifer Ann Fitzgerald: 10

WSU Creamery

John Francis Haugen: 25

WSU Energy Program

Karen L. Janowitz: 10

WSU Everett

Jared Alan Mathis: 5
Paul E. Pitre: 15

WSU Extension—Agriculture and Natural Resources

Paula Dinius: 10
Kimberly Kae Dudley: 15
Paul Steven Kuber: 5
Elizabeth Ann Schacht: 5
Stephen M. Vanvleet 15

WSU Extension—Community and Economic Development

Michael John Gaffney: 20  
Debra Ann Hansen: 20

WSU Extension—SNAP-Ed

Acacia Nell Zambrana: 5

WSU Extension—Youth and Families

Brandi L. Anderson: 15
Anthony Paul Dell: 20
Mary Ellen Gormley: 10  
Toni Rose Gwin: 20
Martha Lynn Hykel: 20
Christian R. Koehler: 30

WSU Health Sciences Spokane

Matthew Daniel Blythe: 10  
Wesley Kemper: 10

WSU Mount Vernon Northwestern Research and Extension Center

Stephen Scott Jones: 25

WSU Prosser Irrigated Agriculture Research and Extension Center

Michael Lee Clouse: 5
Christine Cromar: 10  
Tina Vasile: 30

WSU Puyallup Research and Extension Center

Carrie Robin Foss: 30
Wendy Kiyomi Hoashi-Erhardt: 15

WSU Tri-Cities

Silvia Clark: 15
David Allen Fassler: 25
Timothy Wayne Larreau: 20
Maegan Victoria Murray: 5
San Juanita Rivera: 5
Christopher J. Tucker: 15

WSU Vancouver

Michael W. Appel: 5
Frank Allen Case: 20
Jean W. Duffett: 5
Elizabeth A. Hankins: 5
Kevan Moffett: 5
Leslie New: 5
Diane Christine Rathbun: 15
Shyanna Marie Reyes: 5
Sarah M. Rolerkite: 5
Luz R. Sotomayor: 5
Steven Eric Tover: 10
Sara F. Waters: 5
Nolan Ellis Yaws-Gonzalez: 5
Julie Ann Zimmerman: 10

Last updated March 11, 2020. Please contact the Employee Recognition Program at 509-335-4521 with updates or corrections to this list.